Subscribe: Recently modified Decisions : Privacy Commissioner of Canada
http://canlii.org/en/ca/pcc/rss_modified.xml
Added By: Feedage Forager Feedage Grade B rated
Language: English
Tags:
canlii pcc  canlii  company  credit  information —  information  pcc  personal information  personal  privacy  — personal   
Rate this Feed
Rate this feedRate this feedRate this feedRate this feedRate this feed
Rate this feed 1 starRate this feed 2 starRate this feed 3 starRate this feed 4 starRate this feed 5 star

Comments (0)

Feed Details and Statistics Feed Statistics
Preview: Recently modified Decisions : Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Recently modified Decisions : Privacy Commissioner of Canada



Recently modified Decisions : Privacy Commissioner of Canada



 



Insurance adjuster denied an individual his right to access to his personal information, 2008 CanLII 82119 (PCC)

Mon, 10 Jul 2017 00:00:00 -0400

solicitor-client privilege — personal information — insurance adjuster — reports — access



Unsolicited e-mail for marketing purposes, 2004 CanLII 53753 (PCC)

Mon, 10 Jul 2017 00:00:00 -0400

business e-mail address — personal information — marketing — seller — organization






Defending against a civil lawsuit not considered a commercial activity, 2016 CanLII 104111 (PCC)

Wed, 10 May 2017 00:00:00 -0400

commercial activity — psychiatrist — personal information — lawsuit — insurance company






Credit reporting agency takes remedial action after failing to maintain accurate records, 2016 CanLII 104110 (PCC)

Wed, 10 May 2017 00:00:00 -0400

agency — credit — personal information — files — combined



Customer gets signed up for retailer credit card without his consent, 2016 CanLII 104119 (PCC)

Wed, 10 May 2017 00:00:00 -0400

salesperson — bank — credit card — tablet — information



Trucking company inappropriately disclosed employee’s drug test results to workers’ compensation board, 2016 CanLII 104109 (PCC)

Wed, 10 May 2017 00:00:00 -0400

drug test — company — individual — disclosure — testing



An insurance company’s internal ombudsman office is not a “formal dispute resolution process” under PIPEDA, 2016 CanLII 104113 (PCC)

Wed, 10 May 2017 00:00:00 -0400

formal dispute resolution process — personal information — access — commercial activity — ombudsman



An organization's privacy policy and procedures must be implemented effectively, 2016 CanLII 104107 (PCC)

Wed, 10 May 2017 00:00:00 -0400

agency — individual — procedures — contravening — access to personal information






Investigation into the personal information handling practices of “Compu-Finder” (3510395 Canada Inc.), 2016 CanLII 105389 (PCC)

Wed, 10 Aug 2016 00:00:00 -0400

e-mail addresses — e-mail address — organization — individuals — database



Enquête sur les pratiques de traitement des renseignements personnels de « Compu-Finder » (3510395 Canada Inc.), 2016 CanLII 50701 (CVPC)

Wed, 10 Aug 2016 00:00:00 -0400

adresses — courriel — renseignements personnels — collecte — bas



Retailer shares customer’s in-store behaviour with the customer’s employer, 2016 CanLII 50699 (PCC)

Wed, 10 Aug 2016 00:00:00 -0400

store — customer — personal information — in-store behaviour — earshot



Pension and benefit provider agrees to revamp authentication and address-change procedures after misdirected mailings, 2015 CanLII 101404 (PCC)

Wed, 10 Aug 2016 00:00:00 -0400

provider — authentication — mailings — information — address



Roofing company takes measures to ensure sub-contractors follow its privacy policy, 2015 CanLII 101405 (PCC)

Wed, 10 Aug 2016 00:00:00 -0400

second roofer — estimator — individual — roofing company — sub-contractors



Online legal database doesn't need consent to use publicly available court decisions, in support of the open court principle, 2015 CanLII 101403 (PCC)

Wed, 10 Aug 2016 00:00:00 -0400

company — personal information — database — search engines — accessed



Property management company agrees to scrap bad tenant list, 2016 CanLII 30544 (PCC)

Thu, 26 May 2016 00:00:00 -0400

bad tenant list — personal information — landlords — credit reporting — rental



Organizations must respond within 30 days to requests about how personal information is used and disclosed, 2015 CanLII 99125 (PCC)

Thu, 26 May 2016 00:00:00 -0400

bank — credit reporting agency — individual — personal information — request



When using video surveillance, security needs must respect privacy requirements, 2010 CanLII 101266 (PCC)

Thu, 26 May 2016 00:00:00 -0400

cameras — video surveillance — building — tenants — vandalism