Subscribe: Comments on: Another stab at RDF in XHTML
http://weblog.philringnalda.com/2003/06/10/another-stab-at-rdf-in-xhtml/feed/
Added By: Feedage Forager Feedage Grade C rated
Language: English
Tags:
application  core metadata  core  dtd  dublin core  dublin  element point  element  point  recommended  rel  rfc  scott  section  xhtml  xml 
Rate this Feed
Rate this feedRate this feedRate this feedRate this feedRate this feed
Rate this feed 1 starRate this feed 2 starRate this feed 3 starRate this feed 4 starRate this feed 5 star

Comments (0)

Feed Details and Statistics Feed Statistics
Preview: Comments on: Another stab at RDF in XHTML

Comments on Another stab at RDF in XHTML



a digital magpie



Updated: 2016-10-24T13:44:47Z

 



By: scott

-0001-11-30T00:00:00Z

just wondering, have you thought about using to ’link’ to your rdf file? i was thinking about doing this – do you think it’s the right way to go about it? note, i lifted this off w3.org.


Using RDF/XML with HTML and XHTML

If RDF/XML is embedded inside HTML or XHTML this can add many new elements and attributes, many of which will not be in the appropriate DTD. This causes validation against the DTD to fail. The obvious solution of changing or extending the DTD is not practical for most uses. This problem has been analyzed extensively by Sean B. Palmer in RDF in HTML: Approaches[RDF-IN-XHTML] and it concludes that there is no single embedding method that satisfies all applications and remains simple.

The recommended approach is to not embed RDF/XML in HTML/XHTML but rather to use element in the element of the HTML/HTML to point at a separate RDF/XML document. This has been used for several years by the Dublin Core Metadata Initiative (DCMI) on its Web site.

To use this technique, the element href should point at the URI of the RDF/XML content and the type attribute should be used with the value of ”application/rdf+xml”, the proposed MIME Type for RDF/XML, see Section 4

The value of the rel attribute may also be set to indicate the relationship; this is an application dependent value. The DCMI has used and recommended rel=”meta” when linking in RFC 2731 – Encoding Dublin Core Metadata in HTML[RFC-2731] however rel=”alternative” may also be appropriate. See HTML 4.01 link types and XHTML Modularization – LinkTypes for further information.

http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-rdf-syntax-grammar-20030123/#section-rdf-in-HTML




By: scott

-0001-11-30T00:00:00Z

just wanted to add: please email me w/ your feedback. i’m about confused about this issue?! thanks,

scott