Subscribe: Immigration Law Firm- Wildes Law
http://wildeslaw.tumblr.com/rss
Preview: Immigration Law Firm- Wildes Law

Immigration Law Firm- Wildes Law



Wildes Law covers all areas of immigration law, including employment-based business and investment immigration, family-based immigration, religious workers, asylum, etc., including all temporary, permanent-type visas and U.S. citizenship.



 



4 Tips to find the Best Immigration Lawyer

Tue, 05 Dec 2017 04:09:04 -0500

Finding the Best immigration lawyer in Miami who is ideal for your immigration case is a daunting task. Finding a reliable immigration lawyer requires sensible measures of time and efforts. Begin by gathering a “short list” of legal lawyers, whose names you have gotten from family, relatives, friends or from the internet.

Some of the tips that can help you to find the best immigration lawyer are-

  • Read peer ratings- There are numerous excellent sites with rankings of lawyers that can help you to find the immigration lawyer.
  • Check out client reviews- This is one of the wonderful tips that work a lot. So you must see the feedback of various clients who have already taken their services. Don’t just scroll on the reviews, read them thoroughly.
  • Consider the experience- Don’t just consider experience time period, make sure that the lawyer has covered many cases like yours. And also consider the succession rate.
  • Lawyer Should Be Easy to Reach- It is crucial to find a lawyer who is easy to reach. It’s important that you can contact your lawyer at any time with questions or concerns that you have.

If you follow above tips, you will soon find the best immigration lawyers in Miami, where you can get the best advice and service regarding immigration field.



(image)



Main Features of the O-1 Visa-  Wildes & Weinberg.

Wed, 22 Nov 2017 01:52:19 -0500

(image)


The O-1 visa law was planned in 1990 by former Connecticut congressman Bruce Morrison. An O-visa is a non-immigrant temporary worker visa given by the US to the individuals who have extraordinary ability in the field of education, science, athletics, arts, business, or motion picture or TV industries.

Main Features of the O-1 Visa-  

The individuals having O-1 visas can work legally in the US. But if an individual wants to change the job type then he/she must have to apply for a new visa.

O visas are granted to the foreigners for a maximum period of 3 years and that can be extended up to 1 year.

O-1 visas can be assigned immediately.

The family of O-1 visa holder may travel in and out of the U.S. or stay for as long as the visa stamp and status are valid.

A spouse and unmarried children under age 21 may accompany the O-1 visa holder, but they may or may not accept employment in the US.

If you want to apply for the O-1 visa, hire the best immigration lawyer in NJ. If you still need any kind of help then consult Wildes & Weinberg.




How To Get a Green Card through an Employer

Tue, 14 Nov 2017 02:24:32 -0500

(image)

In the United States, companies have to prove that picking the foreign national will not affect their national’s workers who are working in the country. This process requires the employer to experience a labor certification process commonly known as PERM.

Program Electronic Review Management (PERM) is the system adopted to prepare labor certification, which is considered to be the first step taken in order get an EB-2 or EB-3 visa immigrant visa.

best immigration lawyer in NYCThe company must apply for Labor Certification with the Department of Labor or PERM. Once the Department of Labor issues the certification, the Employer may begin the advertising process for the position.

If the PERM Labor Certification has been passed, the respective company can file the I-140 petition among USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services).

The citizenship also depends on the employment class that is filed by the immigrant labor on the basis of his/ her qualifications as well as the filing applied by the company or employer under I-140/I-485 petition.  

While filing under the category of EB-2 Preference, the company/employer can file the petitions under I-140 and I-485 jointly. While filing under the EB-3 Preference Category, the company/employer cannot file the petition under the I-140 petition jointly with the I-485.

If you want to know more details of this field, then best immigration lawyer in NYC is a perfect place where you get the best advice and service regarding this field. You can consult them at any time.




Immigration Lawyer: One Must Opt To Avoid Immigration Hassles

Wed, 25 Oct 2017 05:41:19 -0400

(image)

Many of us wonder to settle in a new country due of a variety of reasons, including education, work, better living conditions, etc. We will have to adjust to a lot of things as an immigrant to a new country. Adapting the change will not be easy if you don’t have a prior information about the changes that you will face.

How An Immigration Lawyer Can Help You Out

  •  Waivers of Ineligibility
  •   Consular Practice
  •   Labor Certification/Job Offer Sponsorship
  •   Employer Sanctions
  •   Deportation or Removal Defense
  •   Family-based Immigration
  •   Naturalization or U.S. Citizenship
  •  Business
  •  Charitable or Religious Organizations
  •  Asylum
  •  Investor Status

 All Immigrant and Nonimmigrant Visa

Wildes & Weinberg P.C. Law Offices is a premier law firm having various office locations across the United States. It consists of thirteen attorneys who have a vast knowledge in the field of immigration and nationality law and helps in defending the immigration rights of their clients.




Strategies To Find The Best Immigration Lawyer

Tue, 03 Oct 2017 03:15:46 -0400

(image)

There might be an assortment of reasons why an individual needs to immigrate to another nation that can extend from work, better living conditions, training and notwithstanding for retirement. Regardless of the purpose for the migration, it just is not possible alone because of the sheer extent of the paperwork and laws that should be managed.

  • Tips for Finding The Best Immigration Lawyers In Florida
  • Search for the lawyer who is the enrolled individual of the immigration lawyer of the nation
  • Select the person who has been dealing with the relevant cases
  • Contemplate the result of the immigration he has prior managed
  • Experience do make a difference on the grounds that the individual with an unlimited affair is not a surety that you will get a fruitful result. Search for the person who has an enough information about the subject.

Hiring an immigration lawyer is the best option if you are United States legal citizenship. An immigration attorney will handle the situation in the better way and guide you to the possible outcome. You can take the aforesaid tips into consideration while looking for the best immigration lawyers in Florida.




What Are The Different Visas Offered To Foreigners By The United States Of America?

Wed, 30 Aug 2017 03:40:57 -0400

(image)

Some of the best immigration law firms in NJ are always keen on informing the potential clients about the different kinds of U.S. Visas. They have years of experience in supporting foreigners for different U.S. Visas. Be it for working & living- whether temporary or specific time period. Some of the U.S. Visas are listed below:

H-1 B Visa - For Professionals Looking For Work Visa

If you are a professional with at least a bachelor’s degree with an employer who wishes to sponsor you then this one is for you. These visas are limited in number and applications open on 1st of April every year.

E -1 Visa - For Treaty Traders and E-2 Visa for Treaty Investors

If you wish to invest money and set up a business in the U.S.  or if you have a strong professional relationship with other business houses in U.S. then you can avail these till the time there are active commercial treaties between U.S. and your home country.

L -1 Visa - For the purpose of Intra- Company Transfers

For foreign employees who are employed at managerial or executive positions L-1S Visa is issued while L-1B is issued to those who have extensive knowledge in a specific field and have been officially transferred to a U.S. affiliated subsidiary.

U Visa- For Victims of Domestic Violence and other crimes

This program is designed to protect the victims and provide relief with various immigration benefits to the victims and their immediate family members.

O Visas - For the foreigners showcasing Outstanding Ability

If you have an extraordinary ability in the field or science, education, arts, business management, sports, and chosen ones from entertainment industry (nationally/internationally recognized).




Choosing An Immigration Attorney- The Essentials

Wed, 19 Apr 2017 06:57:13 -0400

When you are ready for the immigration process, don’t go out with your head in the wind and take some time to find the right immigration attorney for your case. Handling the immigration issues can be a daunting task and it can have an overwhelming impact on your case.

How do immigration lawyers in Miami help you in your case? Firstly, they can they can have a direct impact on the overall outcome of the case at hand. Secondly, they prevent the unnecessary delay in cases which can further have some serious implications.

In the following lines, we will take a look at some of the most important qualities that your immigration attorney must possess in order to represent your case well. Be sure to keep these points in mind when choosing your attorney:


  • Past Experience: Immigration law can be complicated and thus it becomes very important to have an experienced lawyer on your side to handle the crucial matters concerning your case. You can get an idea about the attorney from their website or other trusted sources.
  • Reputation: Do not choose an attorney who has had formal complaints and try to check for the same with your state’s bar association. A tainted lawyer will do more harm than good in the long run .
  • Good At Communication: Lawyers are required to take the matters forward in the right direction and will be required to deal with all the obstacles in the process. Having good communication skills will prove to be an asset when understanding the nitty gritties of the case.
  • Honesty & Integrity: You will have to put trust in your attorney if you want the case to progress swiftly. Thus, having an honest lawyer on the case will make things easier for you. You will get the right advice, and clear idea about the progress of the case at all times. Although, understanding the honesty of an attorney is difficult, online reviews and testimonials from old clients can help you with that.

Therefore, make sure you research well before assigning an attorney to your case. The aforementioned points will help you to a great extent in finding out about the credibility of the lawyer.




Permanent Employment Based Immigration To The United States

Fri, 15 Jul 2016 07:41:55 -0400

Employment based immigration to the United States has many hoping for better job and career opportunities in the country. However, most seek permanent immigration to America. But confusion surrounding this immigration option is a lot, which usually leads to puzzlement and misconceptions.

If you too are seeking permanent employment based immigration to the United States, then here your options –

Extraordinary ability – If the applicant has an extraordinary ability in the field of sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, they can apply under this category. They do not require labor certification to immigrate. Outstanding professors or researchers may also apply in this category. Multinational executives and managers are also eligible to apply.

However, you need to check all the eligibility requirements in order to ensure that you qualify.

Individuals with advanced degrees – This category is for those individuals who belong to professions with advanced degrees. Individuals with exceptional abilities in the fields of arts, sciences, or business may also apply for the immigration to the United States.

Skilled workers – Skilled workers who have at least two years of training or experience may be eligible to apply. Professionals who have college degrees can also apply while workers for unskilled labor are eligible too. However, their work should not be temporary or seasonal.

Special immigrants – This immigration category is for those foreign nationals who want to enter the United States. They can be religious workers or employees of the U.S. foreign service posts. It also includes retired employees of international organizations. Minors who are wards of courts in America are also eligible to apply for immigration.

Business – This category is specifically for those individuals who are planning to invest $500,000 to $1 million in a job creating enterprise.

However, you should always remember that there is a yearly numerical limit for each of these categories that might be crossed.

If you qualify for any of the above mentioned categories, then you should consult with an immigration law firm in New York and apply accordingly. It is advised to choose a recognized law firm in order to avoid mistakes in your application and jeopardize the immigration process.




Why To Choose An Immigration Lawyer For Your Case

Thu, 30 Jun 2016 05:44:08 -0400

Why To Choose An Immigration Lawyer For Your Case:

If you are living in Miami, looking for someone who can represent your immigration case, you can choose between an immigration lawyer or an immigration practitioner in Miami. There are certain situations where it becomes necessary to hire a lawyer or practitioner







Why Hiring An Immigration Attorney In USA Is Essential For Your Case?

Wed, 15 Jun 2016 06:38:23 -0400

An immigration attorney is your partner in your immigration case. And, when you are immigrating to a country like the United States with numerous rules and regulations, it becomes essential that you have all the help you can get. However, most people do not understand the importance of hiring a lawyer in America for their immigration case.

Here are the factors that can make clear how having an attorney in America can be helpful for your case.

Familiarity with the laws & any updates – An attorney will be familiar with the laws and any recent updates made in relevant regulations. Their deep knowledge can help in your case as they can find the regulations to help you out. They can complete your forms without any mistakes and according to rules to avoid visa rejection.

They can also advise you on the documents or other essential for application depending on your visa requirements and situations. In addition, they can handle the complex and overwhelming paperwork for you. You can rely on these law experts to handle your immigration case skillfully.

Experience of handling such cases – Lawyers practicing in cities like Los Angeles with the higher immigration numbers, have experience in handling similar cases. Their experience can be helpful as the attorneys will know the common mistakes, problems etc., in these cases. They can competently avoid these issues so that you do not face any problem during the immigration process.

It is advised to find a lawyer in the city you are planning to move. For example, individuals planning to move to Los Angeles should find an immigration attorney in Los Angeles.

As the above mentioned aspects make it clear, hiring an immigration lawyer in the United States will be beneficial for you when you are planning to immigrate to the country.







How To Apply For USA Permanent Residence?

Thu, 05 May 2016 07:37:09 -0400

Becoming the permanent residence or citizen of the United States is the goal of many. With PR, you become eligible to live and work in the country permanently. But, do you know how to apply for USA permanent residence? If no, then here are the steps that you can follow.

First of all, you need professional legal help from a veteran lawyer. And, finding an attorney in the city you live as an immigrant is advised so that you can easily be in contact with your lawyer. Those who live in Los Angeles should find an attorney in nearby regions as the city has a high number of immigrants and expert immigration lawyers.

However, there are certain eligibility requirements that you need to meet to apply under this category. You can apply for PR on the basis of family, a job offer or employment. In addition, you can also apply on the basis of refugee or asylum status along with a number of other special provisions. But, it is essential that you qualify the eligibility requirements for one of the immigrant categories defined under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Depending on your eligibility, you can apply for the permanent residence by filling the Form I-485, which is the application to register permanent residence or adjust status with the USCIS. Your application will be reviewed and if approved, you will get a green card for up to 10 years.

After the procedure completion, you will get an identification card that will attest to your permanent resident status in America. In addition, you will be entitled to various rights and responsibilities. And, it is the last step before applying to become a U.S. Citizen. So, find the best immigration lawyer in Los Angeles and start the procedure of obtaining the green card.







American School of Business

Thu, 21 Apr 2016 05:56:02 -0400

American School of Business:

Be the part of professional brokers. Join the classes for becoming a professional broker of your area.




Visa Waiver Program – Your Possible Way To America

Wed, 20 Apr 2016 07:00:00 -0400

Visa Waiver Program – Your Possible Way To America:

Get a whole information regarding the visa waiver program, held in United States  of America.










O-1 Visas for Fashion Models

Tue, 29 Mar 2016 06:38:27 -0400

O-1 Visas for Fashion Models:

Good news for those models who are facing problems related to immigration, just have a visit to the immigration Lawyer and clear all your doubts.